EMAIL PROMOTIONS

Select Language  
Advanced Search

By Price

By Items

Catalogue page

X

Unsubscription Form

Privacy Notice

At Goldstar we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why.

Goldstar is responsible for the personal data collected on and its related websites, on its mobile applications and through the various media it uses (print, phone, etc.).

Our contact details are as follows Building D, Xerox Technology Park, Dublin Road, Dundalk, Co Louth. Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew Graziani and can be contacted at euprivacy@pens.com.

Your views on privacy are important to us. Tell us what you think! If you have comments or questions email us at euprivacy@goldstareurope.com.

 

What personal information do we collect about you and why? 

We collect data directly from you when you complete a form or register at our website, by phone or by mail (your name, e-mail address, address and your phone number) or when you share such details with us over the course of a face to face meeting.

Website usage information may also be collected using cookies (such as your IP address, browser type and operating system, page views and information as your use of our website (eg. Frequency and timing) and, if you arrived at our site via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

 

The purpose of collecting personal data is to

• process and fulfil your orders

• manage your account

• enhance our website’s overall design, layout and functionality

• deliver you a good service and always strive to improve it

• and to provide you with information on products and services that you have asked for or that we think you’ll find useful.

 

How do we use your personal data and for how long do we keep it?

When you order one of our products, we process your personal data to manage your account, process fulfil your orders, and fulfil our contract with you.

When you give us permission, we will use your email to communicate items that we feel may be of interest to you such as updates and offers for up to 5 years.

If you do not wish to receive these communications, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe when completing a form, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or contacting our customer service centre.

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests, which include some or all of the following:

• where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers

• to enhance the security of our network and information systems

• to better understand how people interact with our websites

• to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you from us and selected partners

• to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we always ensure that your Personal Data rights are protected. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact us at enquiries@goldstar-europe.com . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. We may process your personal data up to 6 years after your last interaction with us.

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided. By law, we will keep your account and transaction data for 6 years after the completion of our contract.  

We may also disclose your personal information to any purchaser of our business or to comply with legal obligations, to protect your vital interest or those of another natural person.

 

Use of "Cookies"

"Cookies" are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually prevent accepting cookies by changing your browser settings. A cookie allows you to browse in the store, put items in your shopping cart and then return several days later to continue where you left off - with the previously selected items still in the cart. Cookies help us give you a better web site, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis. Please be assured that accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information under any circumstances.

 

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. The following types of cookies are used on the Goldstar website.

 

Essential cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

 

Functional cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect are anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

If you do not want these cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings, you can opt out in several ways:

• you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers

1. Internet Explorer - Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.

2. Firefox - Tools > Options > Privacy menu.

3. Safari Users - Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.

4. Chrome Users - Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies

• Object to usage of cookies and pixel tags by this website please contacts us at enquiries@goldstar-europe.com .

• Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Goldstar uses also reputable third parties to deliver the e-mails you may receive from this site. These third parties use unique identifiers and invisible images (often called "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") to perform message open sensing, message format sensing, and click through sensing on behalf of Goldstar in order to bring you more relevant information.

You have the right to object to cookies and pixel tags if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact us at enquiries@goldstar-europe.com.

We want to make sure you keep control over your personal data.

• You have the right to be informed of how your personal data will be processed

• You can modify your privacy setting at any time, for example in relation to Direct Marketing, and request your personal data to be processed or not to be processed.

• You have the right to access and to rectify the information we hold about you.

• You can request to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (should you wish to share it with another company)

• You can request your personal data to be erased.

 

Please email us at euprivacy@goldstareurope.com .if you wish to do so. European General Data Protection Regulation also grant you the right to lodge a complaint to [Data Protection Commissioner] [https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the- Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm].

 

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our websites. We may additionally notify you of changes by email.

Date:- 23.05.2018 

Categories
Metal Writing Instruments
Stylus Writing Instruments
Full-Colour Writing Instruments
Plastic Writing Instruments
Keyrings & Tools
Inkjet
Soft-Touch
360° Engraving
Gift Sets
Eco-Friendly
Paper Items
Goldstar Souvenir
Executive
Gift-Boxes
Bags
Information
Home
New Products
Meet the team
Product Index
About Us
Contact Us
General Info
Download German Catalogue
Download French Catalogue
Download English Catalogue
Artwork Requirements
Jobs
Distributor Tools
Personalized E-Flyers
Product E-flyer
Hi-Res Gallery
Order Catalogue
Upload Artwork
Create a Link
My Wishlist
Template Library
My Account
Quote Request
Order Sample
Quote Details
My Basket
My Wishlist
Order/Shipment Tracking
Edit Profile
Change Password
Login